Pasfield Plumbing
2018 BUSSQ Service Excellence Award Winner, Daniel and Jess Pasfield from Pasfield Plumbing, with Jason Searle, Membership Sales Specialist from Master Plumbers’ Association of Queensland

Congratulations to the finalists of the 2019 Plumbing and Gas Industry Awards who have demonstrated the diverse and excellent work of companies and individuals in the plumbing and gas industry.

Supported by Event Partner, Tradelink, for the fourth year in a row, the Awards have been the Queensland plumbing and gas industry’s premier celebration of professionalism, education and skill for 20 years this year.

Hosted by the Master Plumbers’ Association of Queensland (MPAQ), the presentation dinner will be held at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre on Friday 19 July 2019.

The Plumbing and Gas Industry Awards celebrate the apprentices, plumbers, gasfitters, hydraulic consultants, companies and other industry individuals who are leading the way in the plumbing and gas industry, including the women succeeding in a traditionally male dominated field.

Jess Pasfield from Pasfield Plumbing, winners of the 2018 BUSSQ Service Excellence award, is one of three outstanding women named as finalists in the Andrea Vogler Women in Business Award. This award recognises a female who has excelled and contributed in business, as well as encouraged the growth of female participation in the plumbing and gas industry.

Jess said “I am so happy to have made it to the finals and so grateful for the opportunities that these awards bring our business,”

“We love sharing our success with our customers as we wouldn’t be here if it wasn’t for them!”

This sell-out event will play host to special guests within the industry including the Minister for Housing and Public Works, Digital Technology and Sport, the Hon. Mick de Brenni MP, the Shadow Minister for Housing and Public Works, Energy, Innovation and Digital Technology, Michael Hart MP, State Secretary for the Plumbers Union Qld, Gary O’Halloran and Commissioner of the Queensland Building and Construction Commission, Brett Bassett.

Desh, an award winning comedian will be the MC for the night announcing the finalists and award recipients of seventeen award categories.

MPAQ’s Executive Director, Penny Cornah, has praised the growth of the program this year, with the large amount of nominations submitted, and higher caliber of projects put forward.

“Our industry continues to develop in leaps and bounds, with the level of competition in 2019 exceeding previous years,” she said.

“It was challenging for our judges this year to determine our finalists and winners, especially in categories like the Commercial and Industrial Technical Award and Innovative Project Award, where projects like Aether Brewing, the Howard Smith Wharves Revitalisation, the Daydream Island Refurbishment and Brisbane Quarter ‘300 George Street’ were contenders. As a profession, the emphasis on further training and development is prominent, and the advantages of this increase in upskilling is reflected in the innovative approaches to work and business operating methods.”

“It is so important that the Association acknowledges the exceptional work that plumbers, gasfitters and other industry individuals play by protecting the health and safety of the community.”

Further Information – 

Event Details

PRESS PASSES AVAILABLE

Date: Friday 19 July 2019
Time: 6:30pm – Midnight
Location: Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, Merivale St & Glenelg Street, South Brisbane

Award Categories & Finalists

Apprentice Awards

Reece Queensland Apprentice of the Year

Finalists for this award are made up of winners of the 2019 Second, Third and Fourth Year Apprentice of the Year awards.  

simPRO

simPRO Second Year Apprentice of the Year

  • Luke Lovett – CC P & D Pty Ltd
  • William Cross – Slade Bros Plumbing

Plumbers’ Union Queensland Third Year Apprentice of the Year (EBA)

  • Harly Morton – Beavis and Bartels
  • Nathan Crowley – Axis Plumbing
  • Travis Nguyen – Boone and Willard Pty Ltd
MPAQ

Master Plumbers’ Association of Queensland Third Year Apprentice of the Year (non-EBA)

  • Ammon Chesworth – Brady Contracting QLD
  • Jack Cameron – Allanna Plumbing Services
  • Kurt Finch – All About Plumbing SEQ

The Service Trades College Fourth Year Apprentice of the Year

  • Connor Stafford – Allanna Plumbing Services
  • Nathan McIntyre – CC P & D Pty Ltd
  • Patrick Wright – CC P & D Pty Ltd
  • Paul Carter – Keith Dyer Plumbing Pty Ltd
PIA Banner

Construction Skills Queensland Merv Harris Memorial Bursary Award

  • Connor Stafford – Allanna Plumbing Services
  • Travis Nguyen – Boone and Willard
AITC Logo

Australian Industry Trade College School Based Apprentice of the Year

  • Bray Warry – EEP Plumbing
  • Daniel Hughes – Cargo Plumbing
  • Greg McIntyre-Lilley – Mainline Drainage
Project and Company Awards
CBUS

CBUS Domestic and Residential Technical Award

  • Sunnybank Hills Bathroom and Ensuite Renovation – Chris Jarvis Plumbing and Bathroom Renovations
  • Union Street (Domestic New Build) – LPW Plumbing and Gas

QLeave Commercial and Industrial Technical Award

  • Aether Brewing – Akins Plumbing
  • Brisbane Quarter ‘300 George Street’ – Beavis and Bartels
  • Daydream Island Refurbishment – Cooke & Dowsett
  • Churches of Christ Care Lady Small Haven Redevelopment – Raynor Plumbing

Elgas Commercial Type B Gas Installation of the Year

  • TO BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT!

Fyreguard Passive Fire Protection Compliance and Excellence

  • Beavis and Bartels
  • Cooke & Dowsett
  • Elevate Plumbing

Department of Housing and Public Works Innovative Project Award

  • Brisbane Quarter ‘300 George Street’ – Beavis and Bartels
  • Howard Smith Wharves Revitalisation Project – Hollywood Plumbing

AHSCA Hydraulic Consultant Design of the Year Award

  • Eldernell Tce, Milton – Chilton Woodward and Associates
  • Sundale Garden Village – DMA Engineers

BUSSQ Service Excellence Award

  • AC Plumbing QLD
  • Mannix Plumbing Service
  • Natco Plumbing
  • Plumbing Logix
  • The Brisbane Plumbers
Individual Awards
Tradelink

Tradelink Andrea Vogler Women in Business Award

  • Jess Pasfield – Pasfield Plumbing
  • Sonya Hughes – Hughes Plumbing Contractors
  • Tiffany English – Modus Operandi

All Trades Queensland Plumber Drainer Gas Fitter of the Year Award

  • Damian Connor – Evermore Plumbing & Gas
  • David Best – David Best Plumbing
  • Nathan Lowis – Natco Plumbing

WFI Industry Leadership Award

  • Kelvin Slade, Slade Bros Plumbing
  • Nathan Morgan, The Service Trades College Australia

Reliance Worldwide Corporation Businessperson of the Year Award

  • Chris Jarvis – Chris Jarvis Plumbing and Bathroom Renovations
  • Daniel Pasfield – Pasfield Plumbing
  • Robert Sharman – A N & R Sharman

– ENDS –

For further information contact:

Lisa Ross
Events & Member Services Manager
Master Plumbers’ Association of Qld
0439 648 164

Lisa.ross@mpaq.com.au

Alana Anstey
Events & Communications Coordinator
Master Plumbers’ Association of Qld
07 3273 0800

alana.anstey@mpaq.com.au

Submit a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Leave comment

There are 0 comments