2019 Plumbing and Gas Industry Award Winners.

Some of South East Queensland’s most innovative and exciting construction projects featured at the 2019 Plumbing and Gas Industry Awards, celebrating the outstanding contributions of Queensland’s unrivalled plumbing industry. The Howard Smith Wharves revitalisation project and the new world class Brisbane Quarter Precinct were among the stand out projects that won on the night. 

Presented by Master Plumbers’ Association of Queensland (MPAQ) in partnership with Event Partner Tradelink, the presentation dinner was held at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre (BCEC) on Friday 19 July. 570 attendees came together to celebrate a milestone 20 years of recognising the outstanding achievements made by plumbing and gas individuals and companies. There were 77 outstanding nominations across 18 award categories with 20 awards being handed out on the night.

Hosted by stand-up comedian Desh, who has previously appeared as a guest on Channel 9’s The NRL Footy Show, Network 10’s Rove Live, Channel 7’s 110% Tony Squires, SBS’s Countdown to Eurovision, and The Comedy Channel’s stand-up comedy special Show Us Your Roots, led the celebration of this year’s apprentices, plumbers, gasfitters, hydraulic consultants, companies and other industry individuals who are leading the way in the plumbing and gas industry with their hard work and dedication to the industry.

Alongside the world class projects, this year the plumbing industry recognised the ongoing contributions and exemplary leadership of Slade Brothers Plumbing’s Kelvin Slade with the WFI Industry Leadership Award. In a plumbing career that has spanned almost 30 years, Kelvin has been active on multiple industry boards and panels, including being President of MPAQ, led training courses that help ensure the industry continues to upskill and provide high quality and safe work, and been awarded a Churchill Fellowship to travel the world and research best practice in legionella management and treatment.

There were also six apprentices over seven categories who were given awards for their outstanding plumbing and gas knowledge, ability and growth. Most notably, Patrick Wright of CC P & D took home the Reece Queensland Apprentice of the Year Award and the Service Trades College Fourth Year Apprentice of the Year Award after beating all other apprentice winners and showcasing his outstanding workmanship, attitude and passion.

The Tradelink Andrea Vogler Women in Business Award was shared by Jessica Pasfield of Pasfield Plumbing Solutions and Sonya Hughes of Hughes Plumbing Contractors, both of whom have demonstrated exceptional business acumen and encouraged the growth of female participation in the plumbing and gas industry.

A full list of all winners and finalists can be found below and here – https://plumbingandgasawards.com/awards/

MPAQ’s Executive Director, Penny Cornah, has praised the number of nominees who applied this year and the high calibre of projects put forward.

“The outstanding achievements of all the nominees in 2019, whether they made it to the finalist stage or not, should be acknowledged, as it was challenging for our judges this year to determine our finalists and winners,” she said.

“It has been great to see the outstanding efforts and successes that the professional individuals and companies in our industry have made this year, which is a testament to the emphasis that has been put on further training and development. The advantages of this increase in upskilling is reflected in the innovative approaches to work and business operating methods.”

Ms Cornah said, “We are incredibly proud that the Plumbing & Gas Industry Awards are able to recognise a diverse range of individuals and companies, from the innovative and exciting projects that have helped to transform the aesthetic of Queensland’s cities to the apprentices who highlight the positive future of our industry and the leaders who work hard, perform exceptional work, and inspire others.”

Further information –

Photos and interviews with finalists and winners can be provided upon request.

Related Media Releases –

Award Winners and Runner Ups –

For further information contact:

Alana Anstey
Events and Communications Coordinator
Master Plumbers’ Association of Qld
07 3273 0800
Alana.Anstey@mpaq.com.au

Apprentice Awards

Reece Queensland Apprentice of the Year

Winner – 

  • Patrick Wright – CC P & D Pty Ltd

Runner Ups –

  • William Cross – Slade Bros Plumbing
  • Nathan Crowley – Axis Plumbing
  • Kurt Finch – All About Plumbing SEQ
simPRO

simPRO Second Year Apprentice of the Year

Winner –

  • William Cross – Slade Bros Plumbing

Runner Up –

  • Luke Lovett – CC P & D Pty Ltd

Plumbers’ Union Queensland Third Year Apprentice of the Year (EBA)

Winner – 

  • Nathan Crowley – Axis Plumbing

Runner Ups – 

  • Harly Morton – Beavis and Bartels
  • Travis Nguyen – Boone and Willard Pty Ltd
MPAQ

Master Plumbers’ Association of Queensland Third Year Apprentice of the Year (non-EBA)

Winner – 

  • Kurt Finch – All About Plumbing SEQ

Runner Ups –

  • Ammon Chesworth – Brady Contracting QLD
  • Jack Cameron – Allanna Plumbing Services

The Service Trades College Fourth Year Apprentice of the Year

Winner – 

  • Patrick Wright – CC P & D Pty Ltd

Runner Ups –

  • Connor Stafford – Allanna Plumbing Services
  • Nathan McIntyre – CC P & D Pty Ltd
  • Paul Carter – Keith Dyer Plumbing Pty Ltd
PIA Banner

Construction Skills Queensland Merv Harris Memorial Bursary Award

Winner – 

  • Connor Stafford – Allanna Plumbing Services

Runner Up –

  • Travis Nguyen – Boone and Willard
AITC Logo

Australian Industry Trade College School Based Apprentice of the Year

Winner – 

  • Bray Warry – EEP Plumbing

Runner Ups –

  • Daniel Hughes – Cargo Plumbing
  • Greg McIntyre-Lilley – Mainline Drainage
Project and Company Awards
CBUS

CBUS Domestic and Residential Technical Award

Winner – 

  • Union Street (Domestic New Build) – LPW Plumbing and Gas

Finalist –

  • Sunnybank Hills Bathroom and Ensuite Renovation – Chris Jarvis Plumbing and Bathroom Renovations

QLeave Commercial and Industrial Technical Award

Winner – 

  • Brisbane Quarter ‘300 George Street’ – Beavis and Bartels

Finalists –

  • Aether Brewing – Akins Plumbing
  • Daydream Island Refurbishment – Cooke & Dowsett
  • Churches of Christ Care Lady Small Haven Redevelopment – Raynor Plumbing

Elgas Commercial Type B Gas Installation of the Year

Winner – 

  • James Giles Plumbing – Swickers Kingaroy

Fyreguard Passive Fire Protection Compliance and Excellence

Winner – 

  • Cooke & Dowsett

Highly Commended – 

  • Elevate Plumbing

Finalist –

  • Beavis and Bartels

Department of Housing and Public Works Innovative Project Award

Winner – 

  • Howard Smith Wharves Revitalisation Project – Hollywood Plumbing

Finalist –

  • Brisbane Quarter ‘300 George Street’ – Beavis and Bartels

AHSCA Hydraulic Consultant Design of the Year Award

Winner – 

  • Sundale Garden Village – DMA Engineers

Finalist –

  • Eldernell Tce, Milton – Chilton Woodward and Associates

BUSSQ Service Excellence Award

Winner (Commercial) – 

  • Plumbing Logix

Winner (Domestic) – 

  • The Brisbane Plumbers

Finalists –

  • AC Plumbing QLD
  • Mannix Plumbing Service
  • Natco Plumbing
Individual Awards
Tradelink

Tradelink Andrea Vogler Women in Business Award

Winners – 

  • Jess Pasfield – Pasfield Plumbing
  • Sonya Hughes – Hughes Plumbing Contractors

Finalist –

  • Tiffany English – Modus Operandi

All Trades Queensland Plumber Drainer Gas Fitter of the Year Award

Winner – 

  • Nathan Lowis – Natco Plumbing

Finalists –

  • Damian Connor – Evermore Plumbing & Gas
  • David Best – David Best Plumbing

WFI Industry Leadership Award

Winner – 

  • Kelvin Slade – Slade Bros Plumbing

Finalist –

  • Nathan Morgan – The Service Trades College Australia

Reliance Worldwide Corporation Businessperson of the Year Award

Winner – 

  • Robert Sharman – A N & R Sharman

Finalists –

  • Chris Jarvis – Chris Jarvis Plumbing and Bathroom Renovations
  • Daniel Pasfield – Pasfield Plumbing

Lisa Ross
Events and Member Services Manager
Master Plumbers’ Association of Qld
0439 648 164
Lisa.ross@mpaq.com.au

Submit a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Leave comment

There are 0 comments